By: Rideau Lakes ACCCC | May 31, 2018

2018 Rideau Lakes Region ACCCC Flea Market and Car Show in

Lombardy, Ontario

  Our 46th Annual Flea Market was held on May 26th and 27th with the car show on Sunday May 27th.  We had beautiful dry weather in Lombardy despite the fact there was rain around us and the forecast was poor. I don't think we had as many vendors or cars out as usual because of the forecast.  Those that came benefited from the great weather. 

  As usual we had lots of door prizes on Sunday for the Car Show Participants and many went home with a trophy, door prize, or both!  We had 50/50 draws on Saturday and Sunday.  There was a vendors draw for those vending.  And of course we had a raffle draw.  The raffle was for a mounted tool system with a worktable as 1st prize, and tools for 2nd and 3rd prize.  These prizes were supported by Canadian Tire in Smiths Falls and Henry Schur of Smiths Falls.  The profits from the raffle are used to support Camp Quality—a camp for children with Cancer.  We are proud to be a supporter of Camp Quality. 

  And of course we can't forget the food.  We have a pot luck on Friday evening, and a roast beef dinner on Saturday evening.  Everyone is welcome to attend both of these meals.  And during the day the Lombardy Agricultural Society Ladies had a canteen to provide breakfast and lunch.  They also had a Craft Sale that they are hoping to improve on next year.  But there were several booths in operation including one with fantastic baked goods for sale.  So you don't have to pack much food to enjoy our event.

  All in, we were happy with the weekend.  It's a lot of work for a small club.  So I want to thank those members who worked so hard all weekend!  And also a  big thank you to our sponsors; and the people who vended, showed their cars, and attended the flea market and car show. 

 

Thank you on behalf of Rideau Lakes Region ACCCC and myself—Keitha Black

 

I have below a list of the winners and sponsors:

 

Saturday 50/50 Winner—Ramona Truscott

Sunday 50/50 Winner—Faye Villeneuve

Raffle Tickets--1st Prize—Dave McGregor

   2nd Prize—Minnie

   3rd Prize—Faye Lucas

Vendors Prize—Norm Truscott from Odessa

 

Door Prize Sponsors:

Carol's Country Perth,  Tim Horton's Perth,  Donaldson's Shell Perth,  Canadian Tire Perth,  Purest Perth,  NAPA Auto Parts Perth,

Dairy Queen Perth,  Jersey Joes Perth,  Treasure Lane Perth,

Burns Jewellers Perth,  Perth Fashion Mill,  Giant Tiger Perth,

Highway to Heaven Perth,  Pharmasave Perth,  Perth Motors, 

Cobra Pools & Spas Perth,  Prodecal Perth.

 

Golf Cart Sponsor—Lombardy Golf Club, Smiths Falls

 

 

Car Show Winners and Sponsors

 

 

Class

 

Sponsor

Entry

Name

City

Vehicle

People's Choice

 

Schur's Automotive Repairs Ltd Smiths Falls

51

Tracy Sheesley

Canton NY

1984 Excaliber Roadster

President's Choice

 

Schur's Automotive Repairs Ltd Smiths Falls

57

Ted Ozinga

Winchester ON

1948 Chev  Stylemaster

Camp Quality

 

G Tackaberry & Sons Construction Co. Athens

71

Mike Seguin

Martintown NY

51 Cadillac Deville

Long Distance

 

G Tackaberry & Sons Construction Co. Athens

59

Howard and Teri Payne

Seagrave ON

1938 Nash Ambassador

Horseless Carriage

 

Terry and Sharlene Irish

Smiths Falls

19

Earl Moore

Ashton ON

1916 Chev 490

P2 North American Production to

Runner Up

Tom Pirie Smiths Falls

11

Frank and Heidi Willison

Perth ON

1913 Ford Speedster

1935

Winner

Tom Pirie Smiths Falls

19

Earl Moore

Ashton ON

1916 Chev 490

P3 North American Production

Runner Up

Smiths Falls Nissan

35

Tom and Mona Hardwick

Nepean ON

1937 Olds F37

1936-1948

Winner

Smiths Falls Nissan

70

Wayne and Gail Sigsworth

Smiths Falls ON

1936 Dodge 2 Door Convertible

P4 North American Production

1949-1956

Runner Up

Smiths Falls Transmission

48

Al Jordan

Smiths Falls ON

1952 Studebaker Starlight Coupe

 

Winner

Smiths Falls Transmission

31

Don Stanzel

Smiths Falls ON

1954 Lincoln Capri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class

 

Sponsor

Entry

Name

City

Vehicle

P5 North American Production

Runner Up

Falls Iron & Metal Smiths Falls

3

Boyd Somerville

Almonte ON

1961 Ford Thunderbird

1957-1962

Winner

Falls Iron & Metal Smiths Falls

49

Stephen Ruffino

Kingston ON

1957 Buick 48 Special

P6 North American Production

Runner Up

Mike Fair Chev Smiths Falls

24

David Lacroix

Ottawa ON

1967 Chev Caprice

1963-1968

Winner

Mike Fair Chev Smiths Falls

17

Bryan Best

Elgin ON

1965 Corvette Stingray

P7 North American Production  1969-1976

Runner Up

Derbyshire Auto Repairs and Sales Smiths Falls

16

Donna Best

Elgin ON

1972 Chev Corvette

 

Winner

Derbyshire Auto Repairs and Sales Smiths Falls

65

Bryant Lightbody

Inverary ON

1972 Chev Camero

P8 North American Production

Runner Up

Smiths Falls Hyundai

76

Steve Prashker

 

Ottawa ON

1978 Chev Camaro  Z28 

1977-1985

Winner

Smiths Falls Hyundai

72

Gilles and Kathy Bisson

Cornwall ON

1982 Chev Camero

P9 North American Production

Runner Up

Hank's Tire Supply Smiths Falls

23

Jill Cornelius

Landsdowne ON

2014 Chev Camero

1986- Date

Winner

Hank's Tire Supply Smiths Falls

42

Gart Mallett

Lombardy ON

1988 Ford

P10 Stock Performance to Date

Runner Up

RCL Automotive Smiths Falls

33

Nelson and Eva Warden

Delta ON

1972 Mustang Mach 1

 

Winner

RCL Automotive Smiths Falls

56

John and Marnie Beauchamps

Metcalf ON

1973 AMC Javelin AMX

P11 Stock Truck (2 & 4x4) to Date

Runner Up

McBain Transportation Manotick

25

Jerry Cornelius

Landsdowne ON

1978 GMC Caballero

 

Winner

McBain Transportation Manotick

90

Gerald Leach

Shawville QC

1951 Ford F100

Class

 

Sponsor

Entry

Name

City

Vehicle

M1 Mild Custom/ Modified Car to Date

Runner Up

Dave's Independant Auto Glass Smiths Falls

5

 Gary and Sherry MacFarlane

Lyn ON

2010 Ford Mustang

 

Winner

Edgetown Car World Smiths Falls

27

Garry Gilbert

Gananoque ON

1949 Mercury Monarch

M2 Mild Custom/ Modified Truck to Date

Runner Up

Miller's Wheel Smiths Falls

10

Rick Stevenson

Smiths Falls ON

1979 Dodge B100 Van

 

Winner

The Body Shop Smiths Falls

68

Tom Black

Govenneur NY

1955 Ford F250

S1Special Interest~Pro Street~Race Cars~Etc

Runner Up

Ogilvie's Auto & Fleet Service Easton's Corners

85

Rick Lane

Ottawa ON

1970 Volkswagon  Vandetta

 

Winner

Ogilvie's Auto & Fleet Service Easton's Corners

81

Garry Tracy

Cardinal ON

1925 Dodge Tow Truck

S2 Rods

Runner Up

Matthews Auto Collision & Rust Repairs Smiths Falls

6

Chubby Kelly

Lyn ON

1930 Ford A

 

Winner

Matthews Auto Collision & Rust Repairs Smiths Falls

43

Denis Hamelim

Delta ON

1932 Ford 5 Window Coupe

B1 British, European ETC to Date

Runner Up

Street Motor Sales Smiths Falls

32

Paul Hopkinson

Stittsville ON

1996 Volkswagon

 

Winner

Street Motor Sales Smiths Falls

54

Ken and Barb Law

Elizabethtown ON

1953 MG  TD

 

 

Category: Uncategorized 

Tags: