Flea Market Car Show Winners 2019

Lombardy Flea Market and Car Show

Winners

Raffle Ticket Winners

1st Prize

 

Mary McBride

Odessa, ON

 

2nd Prize

 

Louise Blair

Lombardy, ON

 

3rd Prize

 

Mike Westley

Stittsville, ON

 

4th Prize

 

Ken Lacroix

Smiths Falls, ON

 

Vendor Prize Draw

 

Jim Roseborough

Toronto, ON

  

Car Show Winners

 

North American Production to 1935

Sponsored by Town and Country Chrysler of Smiths Falls

Runner Up:  Frank and Heidi Willison of Perth a 1913 Ford Model T

Winner: Norma Legault of Kanata a 1931 Chrysler Sport Coupe

 

North American Production 1936 to 1948

Sponsored by Smiths Falls Nissan

Runner Up: Tom Hardwick of Ottawa a Chrysler

Winner: Bill Weekes of Smiths Falls a 1940 Chev Master 85


North American Production 1949 to 1956

Sponsored by Smiths Falls Transmission

Runner Up: Ed Lette of Smiths Falls a 1956 Ford Fairlane

Winner: Ian Smillie of Ottawa a 1949 Buick Convertible


North American Production 1957 to 1962

Sponsored by Falls Iron and Metal Smiths Falls

Runner Up:Boyd Summerville of Almonte a 1961 Ford Thunderbird

Winner: Steven Ruffino of Kingston a 1957 Buick 48 Special

 

North American Production 1963 t0 1968

Sponsored by Mike Fair Chev Buick Smiths Falls

Runner Up: Sam Sztuka of Athens a 1968 Dodge Dart GT

Winner: Jim and Barb Barnette of Smiths Falls a 1964 Chev Impala SS

 

North American Production 1969 to 1976

Sponsored by Derbyshire Auto Repairs and Sales Smiths Falls

Runner Up: James Bull of Nepean a 1970 Pontiac GTO

Winner: Tim Flynn of Yarker a 1969 Pontiac Firebird

 

North American Production 1977 to 1985

Sponsored by Smiths Falls Hyundai

Runner Up: Kevin Lewis of Smiths Falls a 1978 Pontiac Lemans

Winner: Robert and Julia Hutchings of Portland a 1977 Chev Corvette

 

North American Production 1986 to Date

Sponsored by Hank's Tire Supply Smiths Falls

Runner Up: Pamela Stone of Ottawa a 2002 Ford Thunderbird

Winner: Gary Mallett of Lombardy a 1988 Ford Mustang

 

Stock Performance to Date

Sponsored by RCL Automotive Smiths Falls

Runner Up: Nelson and Eva Worsen of Vaughan a 1972 Mustang Mach 1

Winner:John and Marine Beauchamp of Metcalf a 1973 AMC Javelin

 

Stock Truck (2 & 4X4) to Date

Sponsored by McBain Transportation Manotick

Runner Up: Helen McBain of Manotick a 1971 Ford Ranger XLT

Winner: Michael Giroux of Carleton Place a 1947 Chev ¾ ton

 

Mild Custom / Modified Cars to Date

Sponsored by Dave's Independent Auto Glass

Runner Up: John and Evelyn Richmond of Jasper a 1940 Dodge Business Coupe

Sponsored by Edgetown Car World

Winner:Elaine Bellinger of Almonte a 1955 Chev 210 Post


Mild Custom / Modified Trucks to Date

Sponsored by Miller's Wheel Smiths Falls

Runner Up: John Youmans of Renfrew a 1967 Chev C10

Sponsored by The Body Shop Smiths Falls

Winner: Steve Prowse of Smiths Falls a 1976GMC Pick Up

 

Special Interest – Pro Street- Race Cars- Kit Cars – etc.

Sponsored by Ogilvie's Auto and Fleet Service Easton's Corners

Runner Up: Jim Monahan of Munster Hamlet a 1976 Pontiac Astre

Winner: Gary Hineman of Odessa a 2016 Chev Camaro

 

Hot Rods

Sponsored by Matthews Auto Collision and Rust Repairs Smiths Falls

Runner Up: Kevin Toner of Perth a 1938 Ford Coupe

Winner: Rick Fitzpatrick of Stittsville a 1935 Ford Cabriolet

 

British, European, Etc to Date

Sponsored by Street Motor Sales Smiths Falls

Runner Up: Frank Willison of Perth a 1971 Austin Mini

Winner: Ken and Barbara Law of Elizabethtown a 1953 MG TD

 

People's Choice Trophy

Sponsored by Schur's Automotive Repairs Ltd Smiths Falls

Ian Smiley of Ottawa a 1949 Buick Convertible

 

President's Choice Trophy

Sponsored by Schur's Automotive Repairs Ltd Smiths Falls

Ken and Barbara Law of Elizabethtown a 1953 MG TD

 

Camp Quality Trophy

Sponsored by G Tackaberry and Sons Construction Co  Athens

Willy Wyman of South Mountain a 1957 Chev 2 Door Hardtop

 

Long Distance Trophy

Sponsored by G Tackaberry and Sons Construction Co  Athens

Wayne Kehoe of Godfrey a 1978 Buick LeSabre

 

Horseless Carriage Award (Years 1925 or Older)

Sponsored by Tery and Sharlene Irish Smiths Falls

Bill Armstrong of Kinburn a 1923 Reo Speedwagon


Other Sponsors

 

Donaldson's Shell, Perth

Canadian Tire, Perth

Tim Horton's, Perth

Carol's Country Decor, Perth

Perth Pharmasave

Pizza Hut, Perth

Cobra Pools, Perth

Dairy Queen, Perth

Giant Tiger, Perth

Hairway to Heaven, Perth

NAPA  Auto Parts, Perth

Burn's Jewellers, Perth

Treasure Lane, Perth

Prodecal, Perth

Perth Fashion Mill

 

Thank you to all our sponsors and participants.